dumping grounds

Spanish translation: refugios politicos para los jueces no calificados...

14:41 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dumping grounds
The courts shall not become political dumping grounds for non-qualified judges.
lifo
Spanish translation:refugios politicos para los jueces no calificados...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vertederos políticos
nimrodtran
5 +1refugios politicos para los jueces no calificados...
Rachele Rossanese
4tiraderos (basureros) politicos
Artebuz (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugios politicos para los jueces no calificados...


Explanation:
...

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertederos políticos


Explanation:
para jueces no cualificados

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
32 mins

agree  Refugio: Excellent
37 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiraderos (basureros) politicos


Explanation:
"dumping grounds" simpre me da la idea de un lugar donde se tira la basura o se descargan los desechos

Artebuz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search