bulgur, couscous, buckwheat, quinoa

Spanish translation: alforfon/trigo sarraceno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckwheat
Spanish translation:alforfon/trigo sarraceno
Entered by: Refugio

22:16 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bulgur, couscous, buckwheat, quinoa
This are supposed to be whole grain foods.
dmunoz
Mexico
bulgur, couscous, alforfon/trigo sarraceno, quinoa
Explanation:
Los terminos aceptados en ingles desde otros idiomas deberian dejarse asi. Buckwheat es alforfon o trigo sarraceno.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bulgur, cuscús (couscous), alforfón, quínoa
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1bulgur, couscous, alforfon/trigo sarraceno, quinoa
Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulgur, couscous, alforfon/trigo sarraceno, quinoa


Explanation:
Los terminos aceptados en ingles desde otros idiomas deberian dejarse asi. Buckwheat es alforfon o trigo sarraceno.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: "burgul" in Argentina
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulgur, cuscús (couscous), alforfón, quínoa


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:26:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Informaciones/seitan.htm

http://www.lubrano.com/ayur-alimento.htm

http://www.fao.org/waicent/faostat/agricult/expdest-s.htm

http://www.delieuropa.com/LISTA 11.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search