High Point classes

Spanish translation: cursos avanzados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High Point classes
Spanish translation:cursos avanzados
Entered by: Refugio

02:50 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ educational
English term or phrase: High Point classes
How do you communicate the progress of students enrolled in High Point classes?

Pregunta de un cuestionario dirigido a rectores de escuelas secundarias de California.
caroco
cursos avanzados
Explanation:
En las clases AP (Advanced Placement = Colocacion Avanzada) se puede ganar mas puntos academicos.

La Universidad de California traduce los "Advanced Placement courses" por "cursos avanzados" y las siglas 'AP' por 'cursos avanzados'

http://www.ucnewswire.org/spanish/spstyle.htm#Enga
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cursos en High Point
María del Carmen Cerda
5cursos avanzados
Refugio


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursos en High Point


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
2 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cursos avanzados


Explanation:
En las clases AP (Advanced Placement = Colocacion Avanzada) se puede ganar mas puntos academicos.

La Universidad de California traduce los "Advanced Placement courses" por "cursos avanzados" y las siglas 'AP' por 'cursos avanzados'

http://www.ucnewswire.org/spanish/spstyle.htm#Enga


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search