manage out of position

Spanish translation: abandono del cargo

03:39 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: manage out of position
sorry, no context
fcojbarrios
United States
Spanish translation:abandono del cargo
Explanation:
así, sin más contexto, quizá la referencia te ayude a encontrar algo mejor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abandono de la posición
salir de la posición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transferir la posición

\"Upgrade all platforms and manage out sourcing to external supplier\"
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos. disculpen la demora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sacar algo de su contexto; descolocar
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1lograr (conseguir) descolocar
Juan Carlstein
1abandono del cargo
nimrodtran


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abandono del cargo


Explanation:
así, sin más contexto, quizá la referencia te ayude a encontrar algo mejor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abandono de la posición
salir de la posición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transferir la posición

\"Upgrade all platforms and manage out sourcing to external supplier\"


    Reference: http://www.kerryryan.co.nz/pdfs/manageup.pdf
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos. disculpen la demora

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sacar algo de su contexto; descolocar


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo, aunque podría haber alguna traducción menos literal si supiéramos de qué se está hablando.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lograr (conseguir) descolocar


Explanation:
without context, it is just another guess

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search