color coordinated uniforms

Spanish translation: uniformes de colores combinados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color coordinated uniforms
Spanish translation:uniformes de colores combinados
Entered by: Marcela García

16:34 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: color coordinated uniforms
Color coordinated uniforms will be provided to employees.

¿Cómo se los llama en USA (en español), coordinados / combinados?
Marcela García
uniformes de colores combinados
Explanation:
not coordinados.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
me parece bien, ahora recuerdo cuando hablan de coordinated sets en USA (tipo falda y blusa que combinan)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uniformes de colores combinados
Cecilia Paris
5uniformes de colores coordinados
Michèle Gervais
4uniformes de idéntico color
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniformes de idéntico color


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uniformes de colores combinados


Explanation:
not coordinados.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
me parece bien, ahora recuerdo cuando hablan de coordinated sets en USA (tipo falda y blusa que combinan)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
14 mins

agree  zulemaf
1 hr

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniformes de colores coordinados


Explanation:
not necessarily identical...

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search