contracting institution

Spanish translation: institución contractante

19:08 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contracting institution
an institution that enters an agreement
Cordelia
Spanish translation:institución contractante
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contratante NO contraCtante
Marta Bianchi
4 +2institución contratante
P Forgas
5 +1institución contractante
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1la institución que suscribe / celebra el contrato
JH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institución contractante


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: cuidado con la ortografía
2 mins

neutral  Lavinia Pirlog: contraTante
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institución contratante


Explanation:
según el eurodic:

contracting party=contratante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 19:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signatario

también puede ser, siempre que el contrato sea por escrito!! también de acuerdo con el eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: it is not contractante but contratante
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la institución que suscribe / celebra el contrato


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 19:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o contratante, según el Oxford


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contratante NO contraCtante


Explanation:
Aquí hay un error porque en español no existe "contractante" sino es "contratante", quien contrata no quien contracta.
Espero llegue a tiempo para que puedas componer este error en la respuesta que seleccionaste como la mejor.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search