assess

Spanish translation: cobrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assess
Spanish translation: cobrar
Entered by: Michèle Gervais

19:42 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: assess
...shall assess the institution a fee...
Cordelia
cobrar
Explanation:
o bien "imponer", dependiendo del resto del texto
Selected response from:

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cobrar
Michèle Gervais
5acotar
Forna (X)
5tasar
Lavinia Pirlog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasar


Explanation:
Suerte!

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cobrar


Explanation:
o bien "imponer", dependiendo del resto del texto

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tweety!

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acotar


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 695




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search