exploited

Spanish translation: Los ancianos no deberían ser explotados económicamente o maltratados...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exploited
Spanish translation:Los ancianos no deberían ser explotados económicamente o maltratados...
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

03:01 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Elder protection
English term or phrase: exploited
Elders should not be financially explited or assaulted
brzofuerte (X)
Los ancianos no deberían ser explotados económicamente o maltratados...
Explanation:
I hope it's helpful.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Your answer was helpful, thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Los ancianos no deberían ser explotados económicamente o maltratados...
Marisa Pavan
5 +1no se debería explotar financieramente o agredir a las personas mayores
JH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Los ancianos no deberían ser explotados económicamente o maltratados...


Explanation:
I hope it's helpful.

Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Your answer was helpful, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Momichi
5 mins
  -> Thanks Momichi

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Oso

agree  Elías Sauza
41 mins
  -> gracias Elías

agree  Michèle Gervais
41 mins
  -> gracias Michele

agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr
  -> gracias monty

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> gracias María

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  EDLING (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Edling

agree  sercominter
5 hrs
  -> gracias Juan

agree  johnclaude
7 hrs
  -> gracias John

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se debería explotar financieramente o agredir a las personas mayores


Explanation:
assault me parece más fuerte que un mero maltrato, corresponde a una agresión


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064
Grading comment
Another answer was selected. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¿Qué te parece "NI" agredir?
1 hr
  -> sin duda mejor :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Another answer was selected. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search