version control tracking

Spanish translation: seguimiento de control de versiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:version control tracking
Spanish translation:seguimiento de control de versiones
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:32 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: version control tracking
"Are you able to provide version control tracking?"
(I am not sure what it means, this question was asked of me as a translator)
tina martinez-flint
In an audit context, the same as "follow-up", "following up on"
Explanation:
I used to do -or rather HAD TO DO, not that I loved the assignment!- a lot of follow-up at Chase Manhattan Bank in the early 80's, when we were just starting to use the "Wang" text processing system, and the Internet was still pure science-fiction (by the way, I'll turn fifty on April 3, don't think I'm anybody's grandma yet).

You see, my mind is starting to wander... I only hope it will not leave completely. Anyway! "In my time," VERSION CONTROL TRACKING" was a manual chore. For example, hard-copy policy, training, and service manuals had to be updated regularly by distributing and replacing revised or new pages.

Nowadays, however, version control tracking is used primarily in connection with software. Companies have to make sure to keep their systems up-to-date, or else...

So that's what it is all about.
Nice talking to you, guys!
I'll "see" you around.
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TINA, RECIÉN CAIGO EN LA CUENTA DE QUE TE PREGUNTARON SI TRABAJAS O NO CON \"VERSIONES\" EN MICROSOFT WORD, POR EJEMPLO. EN EL MENÚ ARCHIVO ESTÁ LA OPCIÓN PARA GUARDAR UNA COPIA DE LA VERSIÓN NUEVA. ES MUY SENCILLO DE USAR.
SEGURAMENTE LA PREGUNTA TE LA HIZO UN CLIENTE...
¡SUERTE!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In an audit context, the same as "follow-up", "following up on"
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1monitoreo de control de version
Gilbert Ashley
4seguimiento de control de la versión
Po7
4seguimiento de control de versión
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoreo de control de version


Explanation:
No references

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguimiento de control de la versión


Explanation:
Tampoco caigo en qué te quisieron dar a entender exactamente (sería bueno saber cómo se desarrolló la conversación/comunicación, pero esta es la traducción más fiel.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguimiento de control de versión


Explanation:
"monitoreo" en España, por lo menos, no se usa.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In an audit context, the same as "follow-up", "following up on"


Explanation:
I used to do -or rather HAD TO DO, not that I loved the assignment!- a lot of follow-up at Chase Manhattan Bank in the early 80's, when we were just starting to use the "Wang" text processing system, and the Internet was still pure science-fiction (by the way, I'll turn fifty on April 3, don't think I'm anybody's grandma yet).

You see, my mind is starting to wander... I only hope it will not leave completely. Anyway! "In my time," VERSION CONTROL TRACKING" was a manual chore. For example, hard-copy policy, training, and service manuals had to be updated regularly by distributing and replacing revised or new pages.

Nowadays, however, version control tracking is used primarily in connection with software. Companies have to make sure to keep their systems up-to-date, or else...

So that's what it is all about.
Nice talking to you, guys!
I'll "see" you around.
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TINA, RECIÉN CAIGO EN LA CUENTA DE QUE TE PREGUNTARON SI TRABAJAS O NO CON \"VERSIONES\" EN MICROSOFT WORD, POR EJEMPLO. EN EL MENÚ ARCHIVO ESTÁ LA OPCIÓN PARA GUARDAR UNA COPIA DE LA VERSIÓN NUEVA. ES MUY SENCILLO DE USAR.
SEGURAMENTE LA PREGUNTA TE LA HIZO UN CLIENTE...
¡SUERTE!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670
Grading comment
Gracias Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  José Antonio V.: ok
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Antonio

agree  Maria Novoa
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, mjnz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search