Read Across America

Spanish translation: América Lee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Read Across America
Spanish translation:América Lee
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:21 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Reading Program
English term or phrase: Read Across America
This is the heading of a brochure. It is also the name of a reading program

Read Across America
Hardy Moreno
Read Across America
Explanation:
el nombre del programa no se traduce, como verás en
http://www.nea.org/readacross/

Una traducción, así a bote pronto, podría ser:

América lee
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¡Leamos de mar a mar!
GoodWords
5 +3Read Across America
nimrodtran
5 +2Lee en toda América
Elinor Thomas
4 +2Lee a través de América
EDLING (X)
5Read Across America = La Lectura por todos los Estados Unidos de América!
Ana-Maria Hulse
1 +1Bien publicitario...
nimrodtran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lee a través de América


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, si se considera un nombre propio, se deja como está y se traduce entre paréntesis

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min
  -> Gracias

neutral  GoodWords: Problem: América (ES)= el continente americano, en cambio America (EN)= the United States
3 mins
  -> Y?

agree  Michèle Gervais
19 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lee en toda América


Explanation:
Es otra opción! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias! :-)

neutral  GoodWords: I like the slogan, but same problem with "América" as I indicated to edling above.
2 mins
  -> I know. It also depends to the target audience. We could also say Norteamérica. :-)

agree  nimrodtran: agarrá lo libro que no muerden, agarrá...
1 hr
  -> yo por las dudas me dí la antirrábica, vio? ;-)

neutral  anavon: Leer o Lea en toda America
7 hrs
  -> Digamos que lo personalicé :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Read Across America


Explanation:
el nombre del programa no se traduce, como verás en
http://www.nea.org/readacross/

Una traducción, así a bote pronto, podría ser:

América lee

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: :)
3 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): me gusta
46 mins

agree  analisa
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Leamos de mar a mar!


Explanation:
This is my suggestion if you have to coin a new slogan in Spanish. "America" is a "false friend", as I indicated above, as it means the continent of the Americas in Spanish, but refers to the USA in English. For this target audience, it would be better to avoid the ambiguity altogether. Elinor, sé que se usa "Norteamerica" también, pero como canadiense me resisto a ese término porque ¡nos hace caso omiso a los canadienses!

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: pero Norteamérica se refiere a todo el continente americano del Norte, como sinónimo de América del Norte, ¿o no? Ya sé que en este caso se refiere a EE.UU. :-)
9 mins
  -> Gracias por el "agree". Lástimamente, lo que tu dices no refleja la triste realidad. En México, "norteamericano" = "estadunidense", de hecho se usa más el primero. ¡No existimos los canadienses! :(

agree  Refugio: I totally agree with you on the arrogance of co-opting "America" for the United States only, and I think this slogan is pertinent, elegant, and sounds far better than any of the other solutions offered.
17 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Podrá ser que ocurra esa omisión.... pero hay cosas peores, como que confundan Uruguay con Paraguay .... y terminemos con Asunción como capital nacional!
41 mins

agree  Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons: Claro, mucha gente se olvida que México también forma parte de Norteamérica. Por algo firmaron NAFTA. Y lo digo como Guatemalteco, que siempre me preguntan que donde en Sudamérica queda Guatemala.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bien publicitario...


Explanation:
lEE.UU.sa los libros...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Me encantó! jaaaaaaaa :-)
4 mins
  -> © by Emilio...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read Across America = La Lectura por todos los Estados Unidos de América!


Explanation:
Since this is the title of a pamphlet, and since English is very economical, I believe what you want to say is something about "pushing the reading of books by all, all over this country".
Please don't use America alone, because as others have said, it can also mean North, Central and South Aemrica.
If you lack space (I've faced that problem a lot!) then use "La Lectura por todo USA" o "Leamos en USA" o "Vamos a leer en USA"
Son sugerencias nada más. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search