to regulate

Spanish translation: estipular, reglamentar, normar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to regulate
Spanish translation:estipular, reglamentar, normar
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:27 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to regulate
YA BUSQUÉ EN LOS GLOSARIOS KUDOZ, PERO NINGUNA DE LAS OPCIONES OFRECIDAS ME SATISFACE.
El contexto es el siguiente:

The travel costs arising in each case will be the responsibility of the sending institution, and the residence costs will be the responsibility of the receiving institution. The travel cost may be refunded according to their respective financial resources, according to prior agreement. This is to be regulated on a case - by - case basis.

Quizás el término esté mal usado, porque el autor es alemán (yo y mis nonative authors!) Si se hará caso a caso, no puedo traducir "se normará/reglamentará". Además, no está claro de qué recursos financieros se trata...
¡Sugerencias, por favor!
TIA
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
se determinará
Explanation:
se decidirá
se estipulará

Para elegir...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Nimrod!
¿Por qué será que mi cabeza funciona para ofrecer respuestas a los demás y no para mí misma?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se determinará
nimrodtran
5ajustar / ajustado
Michèle Gervais
4...debe arreglarse caso por caso
Thierry LOTTE
4deberá regularse / se regulará
EDLING (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se determinará


Explanation:
se decidirá
se estipulará

Para elegir...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Nimrod!
¿Por qué será que mi cabeza funciona para ofrecer respuestas a los demás y no para mí misma?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
0 min
  -> gracias, Dolores...

agree  Cecilia Benitez: me gusta se estipulará más que los otros
2 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  Necarpi
3 mins

agree  Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
1 hr

agree  Maria Novoa
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...debe arreglarse caso por caso


Explanation:
yo lo diria asi

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deberá regularse / se regulará


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajustar / ajustado


Explanation:
En este contexto...

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search