reeler

Spanish translation: aspador, devanador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reeler
Spanish translation:aspador, devanador
Entered by: nimrodtran

22:55 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ occupation; profession
English term or phrase: reeler
Occupation of a gentleman in Luton, England, in the first half of the 20th century.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
aspador, devanador
Explanation:
operario de tejeduría

Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las contribuciones y especialmente a Ernesto de Lara por aportar como referencia una página web de gran interés.(http://www.cpcug.org/user/jlacombe/terms.html)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aspador, devanador
nimrodtran
3Enrolador
Patricia CASEY


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enrolador


Explanation:
Encapador

Espero que te sean de ayuda.
Saludos

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspador, devanador


Explanation:
operario de tejeduría

Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las contribuciones y especialmente a Ernesto de Lara por aportar como referencia una página web de gran interés.(http://www.cpcug.org/user/jlacombe/terms.html)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Si, ver: http://www.cpcug.org/user/jlacombe/terms.html
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search