if and when made available to you

Spanish translation: siempre y cuando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if and when
Spanish translation:siempre y cuando
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

20:16 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: if and when made available to you
Delivery:

Releases or Ancillary Products (if and when made available to you) shall at XX’s discretion be (a) shipped to you directly by XX on an F.O.B. basis, (b) shipped to you by the XX Authorized Reseller from whom you purchased your Subscriptions; and/or (c) made available for download at such XX website as may be notified by XX to you.

Cómo redactarían esa parte?
Gracias, ColegaZ!
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
siempre y cuando se pongan al alcance de usted/siempre y cuando sean disponibles para usted
Explanation:
Espero esto le ayude.
Suerte Vanina!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5siempre y cuando se pongan al alcance de usted/siempre y cuando sean disponibles para usted
Terry Burgess
5 +2sólo...
Aurora Humarán (X)
2sólo y cuando
Carl Janzen (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sólo...


Explanation:
(sólo en el caso de que dichos productos estén disponible para usted)...

Saludos, Au

(es un si y sólo si, Vanina...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disponiblesssssssssssssss

:-))

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): si y sólo si aceptas este agrí ¶:^)
1 min
  -> ufa...está bien, gracias,pero sólo si y sólo si sos vos realmente... :-))) Hola Oso! Au

agree  EDLING (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
siempre y cuando se pongan al alcance de usted/siempre y cuando sean disponibles para usted


Explanation:
Espero esto le ayude.
Suerte Vanina!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Muy buena opción también ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias compa:-)

agree  Aurora Humarán (X): "siempre y cuando estén disponibles" me gusta más, hola Terry! :-) Au
3 mins
  -> Hola Au:-))))...y muchas gracias!

agree  Refugio: or, se pongan disponibles
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth:-)

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana: siempre y cuando estén disponibles
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias anrosan:-)

agree  Rachael West: yes! también a favor de "estén"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rachael...I willingly bow to the majority:-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sólo y cuando


Explanation:
sólo y cuando

me parece mejor.

Carl Janzen (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search