peened surface

Spanish translation: superficie aplanada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peened surface
Spanish translation:superficie aplanada
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

01:27 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peened surface
it has to do with pipeline coating
Context: "A sharp abrasive to produce a rough profile is recommended; a shot type abrasive that produces peened surface is not recommended"
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
superficie aplanada
Explanation:
to peen( according to Simon and Shuster's) is to hit something with a hammer
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Gracias! según todo mi contexto queda mejor esta respuesta. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2superficie granallada
nimrodtran
5superficie martillada
Forna (X)
4superficie aplanada
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superficie granallada


Explanation:
Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr
  -> gracias, Ale.

agree  Refugio: quite so
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie aplanada


Explanation:
to peen( according to Simon and Shuster's) is to hit something with a hammer

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Gracias! según todo mi contexto queda mejor esta respuesta. Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: en efecto, así lo dice (iba a ser mi 1ª respuesta), pero en este caso se habla de un abrasivo.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficie martillada


Explanation:
Esto según Routledge Dictionary.

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 695




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search