suffered by it

Spanish translation: (y el Directorio) podrá permitir que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suffered by it
Spanish translation:(y el Directorio) podrá permitir que
Entered by: patinba

11:06 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: suffered by it
Any business which the Company is autorised to undertake may be undertaken by the Board, and xxxfurther may be suffered by it to be in abeyancexxxx, whether such business may have been commenced or not.
smorales30
(y el Directorio) podrá permitir que
Explanation:
..cualquier negocio sea suspendido

suffer=allow
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(y el Directorio) podrá permitir que
patinba
4y que además pueda afectarlo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(y el Directorio) podrá permitir que


Explanation:
..cualquier negocio sea suspendido

suffer=allow

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
11 hrs

agree  Wendy Petzall
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y que además pueda afectarlo


Explanation:
Proz Gloss post:

Spanish to English (Law/Patents)
resarcirá el patrimonio de XX por cualquier disminución que sufra -> shall compensate XX for any damage suffered by its property

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search