Tweet translation

Spanish translation: traduccion de "tweets"

12:19 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Tweet translation
do you leave tweet untranslated?

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
Spanish translation:traduccion de "tweets"
Explanation:
Pondria tweets en cursiva o en comillas por ser un anglicismo.

Tambien podria ser 'traduccion de mensajes de Twitter'.
Selected response from:

Danielle Pretus
Grading comment
si, lo dejé tal cual tweet, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2traduccion de "tweets"
Danielle Pretus
3 +1twittear / enviar tweet
Lizette Britz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tweet translation
twittear / enviar tweet


Explanation:
Yo dejaría tweet tal cual, o como mucho lo pondría entre comillas "tweets".

Suerte!

Liz


    Reference: http://www.culturaemedellin.gov.co/sites/CulturaE/Cluster/No...
    Reference: http://estwitter.com/2009/06/09/aplicacion-busqueda-para-mac...
Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :)
31 mins
  -> gracias :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tweet translation
traduccion de "tweets"


Explanation:
Pondria tweets en cursiva o en comillas por ser un anglicismo.

Tambien podria ser 'traduccion de mensajes de Twitter'.

Danielle Pretus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
si, lo dejé tal cual tweet, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
9 hrs

agree  Alejandra Contreras
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search