Close this issue

Spanish translation: cerrar esta incidencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Close this issue
Spanish translation:cerrar esta incidencia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

23:45 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Translation
English term or phrase: Close this issue
In a tracking issue system for translation there's the option of opening issues for different things: suggestions, wrong meaning, context not clear, etc.

The issues can be for translators or for clients asking for clarifications.

I don't like "Cerrar este problema/asunto/cuestión"

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance
Laura D
Argentina
cerrar esta incidencia
Explanation:
Creo que "issue" en este contexto, es decir, cuando se trata de solucionar/gestionar consultas o errores, se refiere más a una "incidencia" que a un problema, asunto, etc.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2010-12-03 13:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que "incidentes" sea correcto en este contexto. Más bien son "incidencias" ... "un informe de incidencias". Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerrar esta incidencia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4cerrar este(a) asunto/cuestión
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Dar cierre/finalización al tema
Maria Mastruzzo
3Poner fin a la cuestión
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close this issue
Poner fin a la cuestión


Explanation:
¿Que te parece? Un poco radical, quizás ...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close this issue
Dar cierre/finalización al tema


Explanation:
Another option.

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close this issue
cerrar este(a) asunto/cuestión


Explanation:
Cualquiera de estas dos opciones es perfecta.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 840

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close this issue
cerrar esta incidencia


Explanation:
Creo que "issue" en este contexto, es decir, cuando se trata de solucionar/gestionar consultas o errores, se refiere más a una "incidencia" que a un problema, asunto, etc.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2010-12-03 13:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que "incidentes" sea correcto en este contexto. Más bien son "incidencias" ... "un informe de incidencias". Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also found it as "incidentes". What do you think? Thanks in advance!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search