tuck-in

Spanish translation: Adquisición mediante absorción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuck-in
Spanish translation:Adquisición mediante absorción
Entered by: SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO

08:39 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: tuck-in
Business type: post-merger small tuck-in adquisition
smorales30
Adquisición mediante absorción
Explanation:
Tuck-in también siginifica devorar, engullir, lo que, en éste contexto, sería absorber une sociedad.
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Adquisición mediante absorción
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3incorporación estratégica
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Tuck-In Acquisition
meirs

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adquisición mediante absorción


Explanation:
Tuck-in también siginifica devorar, engullir, lo que, en éste contexto, sería absorber une sociedad.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporación estratégica


Explanation:
Siguiendo la línea de pensamiento planteada por Meirs.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 439




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Tuck-In Acquisition

Reference information:
What Does Tuck-In Acquisition Mean?
The acquisition of a company made for the sole purpose of merging it into a division of the acquirer. Sometimes referred to as "bolt-on acquisitions."
Investopedia explains Tuck-In Acquisition
This type of corporate strategy is generally used to acquire companies with technological breakthroughs or comparative advantages at a cost less than implementing the changes themselves.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tuckinacquisition.asp
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search