Speed dome camera

Spanish translation: cámara domo de velocidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speed dome camera
Spanish translation:cámara domo de velocidad
Entered by: Carla_am

05:13 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Speed dome camera
Hi everyone,

I can't come up with the right translation for this phrase, here's the context:

"XXX has quickly become a leader in developing and manufacturing speed dome camera with 10x ... optical zoom for customer's needs."

This is from a text on a company that makes security cameras. Any suggestions??

Thanks!
Carla
Carla_am
Argentina
cámara domo de velocidad
Explanation:
Hola Carla:
Buen dia!

Estuve buscando en internet y encontré lo siguiente:

http://www.archiexpo.es/fabricante-arquitectura-design/camar...
http://www.controlelectronic.com/dome_cameras2_espanol.htm
http://www.globalsoluciones.com/camaras-domo-de-alta-velocid...
http://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=16&ved=0CDwQ...
http://www.google.com.ar/#hl=es&biw=1003&bih=563&q="camara d...

Espero haber ayudado

Un abrazo

Analía
Selected response from:

Anafejos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cámara domo de velocidad
Anafejos
3cámara domo de alta velocidad
Rodrigo Castillo H.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed dome camera
cámara domo de velocidad


Explanation:
Hola Carla:
Buen dia!

Estuve buscando en internet y encontré lo siguiente:

http://www.archiexpo.es/fabricante-arquitectura-design/camar...
http://www.controlelectronic.com/dome_cameras2_espanol.htm
http://www.globalsoluciones.com/camaras-domo-de-alta-velocid...
http://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=16&ved=0CDwQ...
http://www.google.com.ar/#hl=es&biw=1003&bih=563&q="camara d...

Espero haber ayudado

Un abrazo

Analía


Anafejos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol! :)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speed dome camera
cámara domo de alta velocidad


Explanation:
Según entiendo, "speed" se refiere a que la cámara es de alta velocidad, en oposición a las cámaras de velocidad normal.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.starligh.com/BOSCH/cctv/autodome.html
    Reference: http://www.securityflag.com/espanol/dome_cameras2.htm
Rodrigo Castillo H.
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search