to root open and rooter/lifter door

Spanish translation: abrir la puerta hocicando debajo de ella o levantándola / puerta (de) hocicar / levantar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to root open and rooter / lifter door
Spanish translation:abrir la puerta hocicando debajo de ella o levantándola / puerta (de) hocicar / levantar
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:11 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Feral hogs traps
English term or phrase: to root open and rooter/lifter door
Hi all!
I'm not sure about the translation of "root" and "rooter". Here's more context:

Lifting (top-hinged) gates require that a hog use its nose to root or lift open the door.
I'm not sure if translating root as "abrir" is enough.

Door designs include the guillotine/drop door, spring/swing door, and rooter/lifter door.
I'm not sure if translating rooter/lifter door as "puerta de elevación" is enough.

Thank you all in advance!!!
e_cejas
Argentina
abrir la puerta hocicando debajo de ella o levantándola / puerta (de) hocicar/levantar
Explanation:
es lo que entiendo
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escarbar y abrir la portezuela con la nariz
Laura Ibáñez
3abrir la puerta hocicando debajo de ella o levantándola / puerta (de) hocicar/levantar
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escarbar y abrir la portezuela con la nariz


Explanation:
El cerdo olisquea y escarba con la nariz, también con ella abre la puerta. ¡Espero ser de ayuda!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-18 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡con el hocico, mejor! Con la nariz, no.

Laura Ibáñez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrir la puerta hocicando debajo de ella o levantándola / puerta (de) hocicar/levantar


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search