space dock

Spanish translation: plataforma espacial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space dock
Spanish translation:plataforma espacial
Entered by: MartaHS

15:20 Dec 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Game - iPhone
English term or phrase: space dock
It's an iPhone game with cargo ships

A space dock is a (currently still) fictional type of 'dry dock' for spaceships or starships, which would most likely be located in a low planetary orbit. However, concept work has been undertaken on real space dock facilities that could be built with current technology.

Also refered to as 'docking bay'.

There's a mothership where cargo ships can go in the game, this mothership (nave nodriza) has four or five 'space docks' for ships to land.

thanks!
Laura D
Argentina
plataforma espacial
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

MartaHS
United States
Grading comment
The best option for my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plataforma espacial
MartaHS
3muelle espacial
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muelle espacial


Explanation:
Si ves en Goggle hay bastantes referencias. También había pensado en dársena o embarcadero espacial.

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma espacial


Explanation:
suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
The best option for my context. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search