streaming satellite

Spanish translation: Satélite de flujo continuo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Streaming Satellite
Spanish translation:Satélite de flujo continuo
Entered by: Paola Prodan

13:52 May 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Computer, network
English term or phrase: streaming satellite
Caching, streaming satellite.

I don't have much context. It's a featured offered by a computer router.

I only found satellite on one hand and streaming on the other, but not this word combination.

Any help will be much appreciated.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
satélite de flujo contínuo
Explanation:
"flujo contínuo" (streaming) es una técnica usada para la transmisión en tiempo real de imágenes. La verdad es que normalmente se deja sin traducir, pero encontré esta referencia en la que usan esta expresión, "flujo contínuo":
http://www.intelsat.com/news/releases/press_s/2000/2000-13s....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salud :-)
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Hola Javih: muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Yo también había encontrado esa opción de traducción pero no estaba segura de usarla. Buen fin de semana! PVP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1satélite de flujo contínuo
Javier Herrera
3satélite de streaming
Jonathan Widell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satélite de flujo contínuo


Explanation:
"flujo contínuo" (streaming) es una técnica usada para la transmisión en tiempo real de imágenes. La verdad es que normalmente se deja sin traducir, pero encontré esta referencia en la que usan esta expresión, "flujo contínuo":
http://www.intelsat.com/news/releases/press_s/2000/2000-13s....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salud :-)

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Hola Javih: muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Yo también había encontrado esa opción de traducción pero no estaba segura de usarla. Buen fin de semana! PVP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Innocente: as Javier says, "streaming" is a word normally not translated, but, eh! WE are the pros here, and we should state language differences!! (otherwise, we'll end up with no jobs! ;-). Good effort, Javier. Flujo continuo.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Daniela... you're right, but I'm a bit biased here... I am also a technician ;-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satélite de streaming


Explanation:
Streaming not translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be frank, the whole passage is

\"un vehículo de transmisión vía satélite de \'streaming\' de vídeo para Internet\"

but anyway, \"streaming\" is in use in Spanish as such.


    Reference: http://www.navegar.com/actualidad/es/htm/1230rac4.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search