free nature

Spanish translation: estado salvaje

23:29 May 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: free nature
The veterinary certifies that the animals do not come from 'free nature'.
Javier
Spanish translation:estado salvaje
Explanation:
los animales no proviene de un estado salvaje.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estado salvaje
posada
5raza pura
Elías Sauza
4que los animales han sido criados en cautividad
Maria Rosich Andreu
4estado salvaje
posada
4estado salvaje
posada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado salvaje


Explanation:
los animales no proviene de un estado salvaje.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
50 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado salvaje


Explanation:
los animales no proviene de un estado salvaje.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado salvaje


Explanation:
los animales no estan en estado salvaje.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que los animales han sido criados en cautividad


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a esto

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raza pura


Explanation:
...certifica que los animales no provienen (de padres) de raza pura...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search