charitable solicitation

Spanish translation: peticiones de ayuda con fines caritativos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charitable solicitation
Spanish translation:peticiones de ayuda con fines caritativos
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

16:29 May 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: charitable solicitation
The use of corporate stationery for purposes of charitable solicitation requires the prior written approval of the Executive Vice President

Thanks a lot for your ideas!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
peticiones de ayuda con fines caritativos
Explanation:
Con la acepción del verbo "to solicit" de <pedir>, <presentar peticiones>, estas palabras transmitirían con claridad la idea de esta expresión en castellano.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peticiones de ayuda con fines caritativos
Valentín Hernández Lima
4hacer solicitudes en nombre de instituciones de beneficencia pública
Lesley Clarke
3recaudar fondos para instituciones de caridad
TSantos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer solicitudes en nombre de instituciones de beneficencia pública


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peticiones de ayuda con fines caritativos


Explanation:
Con la acepción del verbo "to solicit" de <pedir>, <presentar peticiones>, estas palabras transmitirían con claridad la idea de esta expresión en castellano.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recaudar fondos para instituciones de caridad


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search