after being hung up in the place where criminals were executed

Spanish translation: Y después de ser colgado en el lugar donde los criminales eran ejecutados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after being hung up in the place where criminals were executed
Spanish translation:Y después de ser colgado en el lugar donde los criminales eran ejecutados
Entered by: Carlos Moreno

17:00 May 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: after being hung up in the place where criminals were executed
Cromwell´s embalbed body was taken out of the tomb, and after being hung up in the place where criminals were executed, the body was once again buried under the gallows, whereas his head remainded stuck on top of Westminster Hall, near the place where his statue stands today.
Beatriz
Y después de ser colgado en el lugar donde los criminales eran ejecutados
Explanation:
Mejor dicho: Desenterraron el cuerpo y lo colgaron en un patíbulo. Esto se consideraba un agravio terrible. (No sé por qué recuerdo a mi suegra justo ahora...)
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
Suerte con tu suegra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5después de ser ahorcado en el lugar donde los criminales eran/fueron ejecutados
carosisi
5Y después de ser colgado en el lugar donde los criminales eran ejecutados
Carlos Moreno
4después de estar en el lugar en el que los criminales fueron ejecutados
Elizabeth Sánchez León


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
después de estar en el lugar en el que los criminales fueron ejecutados


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre...

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Y después de ser colgado en el lugar donde los criminales eran ejecutados


Explanation:
Mejor dicho: Desenterraron el cuerpo y lo colgaron en un patíbulo. Esto se consideraba un agravio terrible. (No sé por qué recuerdo a mi suegra justo ahora...)

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Suerte con tu suegra.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
después de ser ahorcado en el lugar donde los criminales eran/fueron ejecutados


Explanation:
suerte con la traducción!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search