funfair

Spanish translation: los juegos mecánicos/feria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funfair
Spanish translation:los juegos mecánicos/feria
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

22:01 May 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: funfair
digan what is it, por favor somewhere to take your children to.
irina
los juegos mecánicos/feria
Explanation:
así se llama en México
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your precious help! I hope one day we'll meet (Russia, US, England or Mexico!). Irina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Feria de juegos/Feria de diversiones
Oso (X)
5 +3los juegos mecánicos/feria
Lesley Clarke
5 +2Parque de diversiones/atracciones
ingridbram
4centro de diversión
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Feria de juegos/Feria de diversiones


Explanation:
Hola Irina,
Me imagino que es la feria en la que hay diferentes juegos como la Rueda de la Fortuna y actividades como el tiro al blanco para ganar premios.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 22:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A algunas ferias de este tipo pero más grandes y que están en un stio permanente les llaman también ***parque de diversiones***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 22:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a Fun-Fact:

En México, mi país la feria más grande de este tipo se llama precisamente \"La Feria de Chapultepec\" aunque creo que recientemente le cambiaron el nombre por \"Chapultepec Mágico\".

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Often held at schools as a fundraiser.
3 mins
  -> ¡Claro! ¡También! Tante grazie, Paul ¶:^)

agree  Paul Roige (X): depende del contexto/país; "parque de atracciones" es otra opción :-)
6 mins

agree  vhernandez: FAMILT FUNFAIR CENTERS IN SAND DIEGO!!!! COMO ME DIVERTIA DE PEQUENIO EN SD!
21 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: good answer, HB rocks and WS too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Pratt: si feria
15 hrs

agree  falagan: "Feria" a secas o "feria de atracciones"
2 days 26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de diversión


Explanation:



http://www.hvsl.es/CSol/Csolh012.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 22:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, then

Parque de atracciones:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 22:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, then

Parque de atracciones:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 22:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, then

Parque de atracciones:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 22:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opssssssssssssss, sorryyyyyyyyyyyy, problems with the cxonnection

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think you will find that in English, this expression usually refers to a temporary setup of games and sometimes rides, rather than an ongoing centro o parque de diversiones.
6 mins

neutral  falagan: De acuerdo con Ruth!
2 days 23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parque de diversiones/atracciones


Explanation:
Otra opción

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: parque de diversiones en Argentina
1 hr

agree  AnaBlyth
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los juegos mecánicos/feria


Explanation:
así se llama en México

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Thank you for your precious help! I hope one day we'll meet (Russia, US, England or Mexico!). Irina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> gracias Terry

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: feria para España
1 hr

agree  Arcoiris
12 hrs
  -> gracias Apricitas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search