FAUSTIAN BARGAIN

Spanish translation: trato al estilo faustiano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FAUSTIAN BARGAIN
Spanish translation:trato al estilo faustiano
Entered by: Blanchi

16:54 May 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: FAUSTIAN BARGAIN
He is a man whose pesonal decency masks, rather than enhances, his public role; a good person, if there's no reason not to be, but a sucker for a Fautian bargain.

Any ideas on a similar expression in Spanish?? Thanks!!
violeta_6
trato al estilo faustiano
Explanation:
pero no se puede resistir a un trato al estilo faustiano/ faustino/faustiniano (tu eliges)
sucker for = no se puede resistir
Faustian = pertaining to, or typical of Faust, or suggesting or modeled upon the Faust legent . Faustian Novel (Webster dictionary)
bargain = trato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 16:19:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Violeta
Gracias y me alegro que fue util para ti.
Selected response from:

Blanchi
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ganga tentadora/ trato tentador
John Zuniga Roberts
5trato al estilo faustiano
Blanchi
5...pero que se las pirra por negocios con ventajas [aparentes]...
Ramón Solá
5...mas un tonto en negocios a la manera de Fausto. / ... pero un tonto ante una "oferta Faustina".
Ismael Torres
5oferta corrupta
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oferta corrupta


Explanation:
Traducción libre, no me sale la idea exacta. Diría: es una buena persona cuando no tiene otra opción, pero es un tonto frente a ofertas corruptas. De Fausto sería algo así como vender su alma al diablo por satisfacer algún deseo personal. ¡Suerte y contanos cómo quedó!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganga tentadora/ trato tentador


Explanation:
... but a sucker for a "Faustian Bargain."

Faust was a "legendary scholar who sold his soul to the devil."

Por tanto, Maquiavélico, Faustinio, diabólico, TENTADOR, IRRESISTIBLE, SEDUCTOR.

... Una verdadera ganga irresistible.

"un tonto para las gangas irresistibles."

"un tonto para las gangas tentadoras."


Espero ayude esto.

jzr





John Zuniga Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...mas un tonto en negocios a la manera de Fausto. / ... pero un tonto ante una "oferta Faustina".


Explanation:
These are two ways I would translate the phrase "but a sucker for a Faustian bargain".
The second entry preserves the original text the most.
It would be helpful to know what level of diction is desired ( academical, colloquil) and which is the intended audience (Spain, Latin America, general).

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...pero que se las pirra por negocios con ventajas [aparentes]...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trato al estilo faustiano


Explanation:
pero no se puede resistir a un trato al estilo faustiano/ faustino/faustiniano (tu eliges)
sucker for = no se puede resistir
Faustian = pertaining to, or typical of Faust, or suggesting or modeled upon the Faust legent . Faustian Novel (Webster dictionary)
bargain = trato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 16:19:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Violeta
Gracias y me alegro que fue util para ti.


Blanchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search