courier address

Spanish translation: see explanation

15:40 May 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: courier address
What's the difference between mailing and courier address?
Thank you!
Kermit
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
mailing address: dirección postal (where your letters should be sent to)
courier address: dirección para la mensajería (where your parcels/letters etc. should be delivered to your hands directly, by a messenger/courier)
Selected response from:

Achim Reyher
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2courier : (servicio de) mensajero
JH Trads
5 +1see explanation
Achim Reyher
5ver explicacion
mariela valente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courier : (servicio de) mensajero


Explanation:
mailing address: dirección (postal)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos: Sí, courier = mensajero, por lo menos en España
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 day 11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicacion


Explanation:
mailing address:an attribute type which specifies the address information required for the physical delivery of postal messages by the postal authority to the named object

Reference CCITT,Rec.X.520
(1)
TERM postal address

Reference CCITT,Rec.X.520

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Texts/ messages(telex,teletex,etc.),formatted and unformatted postal addresses exist
(2)
TERM mailing address
COURIER empresa de correo rápido privada

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
mailing address: dirección postal (where your letters should be sent to)
courier address: dirección para la mensajería (where your parcels/letters etc. should be delivered to your hands directly, by a messenger/courier)

Achim Reyher
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search