International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Divots

Spanish translation: Danos al cesped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Divots (golf)
Spanish translation:Danos al cesped

18:11 May 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Deportes
English term or phrase: Divots
Juego de golf
monica
daños al césped
Explanation:
divots o daños al césped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 18:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Establece también que todo jugador es responsable de nivelar el arena de los búnkers, reponer el césped que arranque con su palo al ejecutar un golpe (se les llama divots).

http://www.lavozdelinterior.com/2001/1024/suplementos/driveg...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daños al césped
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1tormo/ terrón
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tormo/ terrón


Explanation:
o sea, pedazos de tierra que el jugador al pegar la pelota de golf, el palo saca del suelo [y va volando]

Suerte Mónica!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daños al césped


Explanation:
divots o daños al césped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 18:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Establece también que todo jugador es responsable de nivelar el arena de los búnkers, reponer el césped que arranque con su palo al ejecutar un golpe (se les llama divots).

http://www.lavozdelinterior.com/2001/1024/suplementos/driveg...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: divots
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search