fool

Spanish translation: tonto(a)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fool
Spanish translation:tonto(a)
Entered by: vhernandez

23:30 May 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fool
in spanish slang
Brittany
tonto(a)
Explanation:
eres un(a) tonto(a)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 23:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ending with \"a\" when female
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tonto(a)
vhernandez
5 +2bobo/baboso
ingridbram
5imbécil/ zonzo/(a) (LAm)
Сергей Лузан
5mastuerzo or lelo
Susan Andrew
5idiota
annizette
4Necio
Andy Watkinson
5 -1(stupid person) idiota, tonto; (jester) bufón
Michael Powers (PhD)
4loco/a
Serge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loco/a


Explanation:
*

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vhernandez: this is more like "crazy" in my vocabulary... kind regards Serge.
2 mins
  -> Yep, you're right... I'm off to bed anyway and I'll let the anonymous askers entertain you for a while...

agree  verbis: The fool on the hill/El loco de la colina, http://www.ciudadfutura.com/beatles/letras/magical/magical_c...
35 mins

neutral  ingridbram: loco es una persona que no está bien de sus facultades mentales. No creo que sea eso lo que quieren decir
55 mins
  -> Could be true, but once again it's amazing to see how many answers you get when anonymous askers ask "bitch", "fool" etc. Are they really worth it? This must be the most helpful SC of Proz for questions like these... :o(

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tonto(a)


Explanation:
eres un(a) tonto(a)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 23:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ending with \"a\" when female

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  POONA
20 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  falagan
24 mins
  -> Gracias Falagan

agree  Will Matter
57 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Will!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

agree  lincasanova: but would really help to see entire sentence
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobo/baboso


Explanation:
another way to call a not very intelligent person

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: Me gusta "bobo". Baboso is a bit ruder. Your choice.
26 mins
  -> Sí, yo también me iría por bobo

agree  Will Matter
48 mins

neutral  vhernandez: I would say that this is more for a twerp than a fool...
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(stupid person) idiota, tonto; (jester) bufón


Explanation:
Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingridbram: bufón es un payaso e idiota es una palabra fuerte en español. En inglés stupid es equivalente a tonto, en español no
21 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mastuerzo or lelo


Explanation:
I like these options but I suppose tonto is the obvious choice.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingridbram: lelo podría ser. ¡mastuerzo? Nunca lo había oído. ¿De dónde eres? Mastuerzo en México es una planta con flor anaranjada
35 mins
  -> mastuerzo se oye a veces en España pero no es muy común.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imbécil/ zonzo/(a) (LAm)


Explanation:
as well. Colloquial and slangy enough, I guess. Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, Brittany!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vhernandez: zonzo ok, imbecil is harsher than fool... besides it has a direct translation in English
15 hrs
  -> I insist upon "imbécil" as an acceptable option anyway. Thanx neutral.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Necio


Explanation:
Creo que la palabra "necio" sería una buena posibilidad, al igual que "nice" utilizada en su acepción antigua:

nice

\Nice\, a. [Compar. Nicer; superl. Nicest.] [OE., foolish, fr. OF. nice ignorant, fool, fr. L. nescius ignorant; ne not + scius knowing, scire to know. perhaps influenced by E. nesh delicate, soft. See No, and Science.] 1. Foolish; silly; simple; ignorant; also, weak; effeminate. [Obs.] --Gower.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1316

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiota


Explanation:
However, if you mean 'fool' like 'mad', you should say 'loco'.

annizette




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search