cocktail party

Spanish translation: cóctel/coctel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocktail party
Spanish translation:cóctel/coctel
Entered by: Andrea Ali

03:00 May 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cocktail party
¡Buenas noches por aquí!

En Argentina se les llama simplemente *cóctel*. ¿Se lo llama de la misma manera en el resto de América Latina?

¡Muchas gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Ali
Argentina
coctel
Explanation:
Pero en México es coctel sin acento en la "o".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Cuando termine la tradux, están todos invitados al coctel virtual!

Cariños,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coctel
Henry Hinds
4cóctel, coctel
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coctel


Explanation:
Pero en México es coctel sin acento en la "o".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Cuando termine la tradux, están todos invitados al coctel virtual!

Cariños,
Andrea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cóctel, coctel


Explanation:
Las dos formas son correctas.

El Diccionario Oxford:

ocktail / "kA:kteIl / n
a [c] (drink) cóctel m, coctel m, combinado m; he invited us over for cocktails nos invitó
a tomar unas copas or unos tragos; a lethal cocktail un cóctel or coctel explosivo; (before
n) cocktail bar bar m, coctelería f; cocktail cabinet mueble-bar m; cocktail party cóctel
m, coctel m; cocktail shaker coctelera f; cocktail stick palillo m, mondadientes m,
escarbadientes m
b [c u] (food): shrimp o (BrE also) prawn cocktail cóctel m de camarones or (Esp) de
gambas or (CS) de langostinos, langostinos mpl con salsa golf (RPl)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search