swimming flume

Spanish translation: Resbaladilla/tobogán

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swimming flume
Spanish translation:Resbaladilla/tobogán
Entered by: ingridbram

22:05 Jun 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: swimming flume
The facility is also home to the Aquatic Complex, which has two 50m pools, a diving well and *swimming flume*.
mslang
United States
Resbaladilla/tobogán
Explanation:
Son resbaladillas gigantescas o mejor conocidas como tobogánes acuáticos que llegan a una alberca.
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Resbaladilla/tobogán
ingridbram
3deslizador acuático
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deslizador acuático


Explanation:
Siendo lo que se denomina "water slide", debe ser algo parecido; o si no, no.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resbaladilla/tobogán


Explanation:
Son resbaladillas gigantescas o mejor conocidas como tobogánes acuáticos que llegan a una alberca.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search