Take a back seat

Spanish translation: tomar las cosas con calma, relajarme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take a back seat
Spanish translation:tomar las cosas con calma, relajarme
Entered by: anademahomar

00:46 Jan 14, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / song
English term or phrase: Take a back seat
This thing called love I just can't handle it
This thing called love I must get round to it
I ain't ready
Crazy little thing called love

This thing (this thing) called love (called love)
It cries (like a baby)
In a cradle all night
It swings (woo woo)
It jives (woo woo)
It shakes all over like a jelly fish
I kinda like it
Crazy little thing called love

There goes my baby
She knows how to Rock'n'Roll
She drives my crazy
She gives me hot and cold fever
Then she leaves me in a cool cool sweat

I gotta be cool relax get hip!
Get on my track's
Take a back seat
Hitch hike
And take a long ride on my motor bike
Until I'm ready
Crazy little thing called love

I gotta be cool relax get hip!
Get on my track's
+++++++++++++++Take a back seat+++++++++++++++
Hitch hike
And take a long ride on my motor bike
Until I'm ready (ready Freddie)
Crazy little thing called love

This thing called love I just can't handle it
This thing called love I must get round to it
I ain't ready
Crazy little thing called love...
SabriR
Argentina
tomar las cosas con calma, relajarme
Explanation:
En esta clásica canción de Freddy Mercury, yo entiendo que necesita relajarse, dar un paso atrás y pensar hasta que esté listo para decifrar o enfrentar "this crazy little thing called love" AaaaH, los 70s!

Mi opinion..........
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tomar las cosas con calma, relajarme
anademahomar
3mantenerme en segunda fila/bancármelo
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
take a back seat
Marcela Rosemberg

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take a back seat
tomar las cosas con calma, relajarme


Explanation:
En esta clásica canción de Freddy Mercury, yo entiendo que necesita relajarse, dar un paso atrás y pensar hasta que esté listo para decifrar o enfrentar "this crazy little thing called love" AaaaH, los 70s!

Mi opinion..........

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

agree  isabel murillo: qué tiempos aquellos!!!! He mirado tu CV, qué impresionante, y calculo que somos de la misma quinta, +o-. Del 59???? Un abrazo desde el otro lado del ancho mar!
16 hrs
  -> ....a pesar de que estábamos recien nacidas ;D Gracias, Isabel

agree  Salloz: Dar un paso atrás, como dices en tu explicación. O tomar distancia.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz. Buen finde

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a back seat
mantenerme en segunda fila/bancármelo


Explanation:
un par de ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-01-14 04:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"take a back seat" means "let the other person do what they have to do and not impose yourelf"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-01-14 04:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yourself

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!





Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: take a back seat

Reference information:
Habla de pasar a un segundo plano, pero haciendo juego de palabras entre lo que venía diciendo de relajarse, y lo que sigue de hacer dedo o autostop.

Marcela Rosemberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search