CO2-powered pistol

Spanish translation: pistola de aire comprimido (CO2) / pistola de CO2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO2-powered pistol
Spanish translation:pistola de aire comprimido (CO2) / pistola de CO2
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

14:19 Oct 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: CO2-powered pistol
Johnny was suspended from school because he brought a CO2-powered pistol onto the school property.
Hardy Moreno
pistola de aire comprimido (CO2) / pistola de CO2
Explanation:
Dentro de las pistolas accionadas por aire comprimido, está la variedad de las accionadas por CO2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-01 14:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carabinasypistolas.com/es/pistolas_y_revolveres/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-01 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehowenespanol.com/son-pistolas-co2-sobre_266103/
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pistola de aire comprimido (CO2) / pistola de CO2
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
3pistola de/accionada por CO2
Pedro Rodríguez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co2-powered pistol
pistola de/accionada por CO2


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pistolas accionadas por cargas de gas CO2. Estas pistolas de CO2 funcionan con balines de calibre 4.5mm.

    Reference: http://www.carabinasypistolas.com/es/pistolas_y_revolveres/p...
Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co2-powered pistol
pistola de aire comprimido (CO2) / pistola de CO2


Explanation:
Dentro de las pistolas accionadas por aire comprimido, está la variedad de las accionadas por CO2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-01 14:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carabinasypistolas.com/es/pistolas_y_revolveres/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-01 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehowenespanol.com/son-pistolas-co2-sobre_266103/

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Morago: Totalmente de acuerdo.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Jose!

agree  INES Reisch
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, INES!

agree  Phoenix III
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phoenix!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search