to get caught in

Spanish translation: engancharse/enredarse en // lastimarse con los rayos de la bicicleta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get caught in
Spanish translation:engancharse/enredarse en // lastimarse con los rayos de la bicicleta
Entered by: Andrea Ali

23:37 Oct 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get caught in
"You wear shoes when you ride a bike because you don't want to get your toes caught in the spokes*"

* los rayos (radios) de una rueda
samtediou
engancharse
Explanation:
Familiarmente hablamos de engancharse los pies/dedos en los rayos.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-10-13 23:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... la definición de una motocicleta, ciclo propulsado a motor, o bicicleta motorizada. ... Tenga cuidado con los dobleces del pantalón que pueden engancharse en las ...
es.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/dl665/dl665.pdf


Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6engancharse
Andrea Ali
5 +1lastimarte con los rayos
Luis Medina
4 +2atrapados/ enredados
Andrea Wright


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atrapados/ enredados


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: enredarse
13 hrs
  -> Gracias colemh!!!!!!!

agree  Víctor Nine
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
engancharse


Explanation:
Familiarmente hablamos de engancharse los pies/dedos en los rayos.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-10-13 23:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... la definición de una motocicleta, ciclo propulsado a motor, o bicicleta motorizada. ... Tenga cuidado con los dobleces del pantalón que pueden engancharse en las ...
es.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/dl665/dl665.pdf




Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jennifer!

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol (X): Sí, y en España, más familiarmente aún, decimos: "que se pillen los pies". Saludos!!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rocío!

agree  lincasanova: yes.. pillarse
5 mins
  -> Gracias, lincasanova!

agree  Oso (X): Ouch! ¶:^{
42 mins
  -> Sana, sana patita de oso... Caminar es más seguro!!! Muchas gracias, Mr. BEAR!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique!

agree  Gabriela Lozano: Sí, Andrea. Un saludo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby! Hasta pronto!

3 days 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lastimarte con los rayos


Explanation:
Esta frase no solamente implica meter los dedo entre los rayos. La intención del sentido es de lastimarse. Para evitarse estos se usan los zapatos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search