hold the starch

Spanish translation: mantener el apresto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the starch
Spanish translation:mantener el apresto
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:42 Apr 7, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hold the starch
Hello everybody!

Pls, what does the expression "hold the starch" mean in a drycleaning context?
What is the best Spanish version?

Thanks!!!

A. Duran
Ana Duran
permanecer almidonado/mantener el apresto
Explanation:
Supongo que es para compararlo con otro material que pierde el apresto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-04-07 15:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=i3e6cmZZADXX2eJWEUml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-07 16:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laurapatch.blogspot.com/2006/11/pre-lavar-o-no-pre-la...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate versión. Thank You!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apto/a para almidonar // admite almidonado
Judith Armele
3 +1sin almidón/almidonar
Alejandra Gutierrez
4retiene (no pierde) el almidonado/almidón
Maritza Andrade
3permanecer almidonado/mantener el apresto
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin almidón/almidonar


Explanation:
Es posible que el significado de "hold" en este caso sea sin, como cuando pides un sándwich y dices "hold the cheese", para indicar que no le pongan queso.
Es una posibilidad si tiene sentido en el contexto...

Alejandra Gutierrez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar: Sí, básicamente, favor no almidonar
1 day 6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanecer almidonado/mantener el apresto


Explanation:
Supongo que es para compararlo con otro material que pierde el apresto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-04-07 15:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=i3e6cmZZADXX2eJWEUml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-07 16:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laurapatch.blogspot.com/2006/11/pre-lavar-o-no-pre-la...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate versión. Thank You!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apto/a para almidonar // admite almidonado


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Shirts made of 100% cotton generally hold starch best.

    Reference: http://www.pressed4time.com/newsletter/-love-those-clean-shi...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Gutierrez
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maritza Andrade: pienso ser una buena opción
31 mins
  -> Gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiene (no pierde) el almidonado/almidón


Explanation:
Estas son mis sugerencias

retiene el almidón

OJO: También como se habla de drycleaning se podría decir mejor así: no pierde el almidonado

Maritza Andrade
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search