counting sheet

Spanish translation: hoja de recuento

01:48 Jun 30, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / folleto
English term or phrase: counting sheet
Send the XXX to school on a counting sheet or in a baggie.

Gracias!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:hoja de recuento
Explanation:
I found two references that seem to support this translation. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Candace Holt Ryan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hoja de recuento
Candace Holt Ryan
3hoja de contar
lugoben


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoja de recuento


Explanation:
I found two references that seem to support this translation. Good luck!


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=recuento
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Candace Holt Ryan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Beltran (X)
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoja de contar


Explanation:
El contexto no es claro si se trata de un término de expresión idiomática o de una simple traducción. En este último caso, como se trata de un ambiente escolar se considera como solución una hoja que los niños usan para aprender a contar.

lugoben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search