round

Spanish translation: redondel

13:19 Jun 30, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / receta para hacer donas
English term or phrase: round
To make 2 doughnuts, use 3-inch biscuit cutter to cut 1 round from each stack; use 1/2-inch biscuit cutter to cut small hole in center of each round.
Reroll remaining dough to cut third doughnut.

gracias!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:redondel
Explanation:
redondel: circulo, circunferencia.
www.google.es/search?q=donas redondel
Selected response from:

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rueda / círculo
Monica Colangelo
4redondel
Hugo Rincón
4redonda
Gemma Beltran (X)
4redondo
Candace Holt Ryan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondo


Explanation:
Look at the definition of redondeo as a noun from DRAE below.


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=redondo
Candace Holt Ryan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redonda


Explanation:
La frase debería ser "en el centro de cada redonda" (redondo es el adjetivo, "redonda" puede ser tanto el adjetivo como el nombre, y en este caso creo que necesitas esta última opción.)


Gemma Beltran (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondel


Explanation:
redondel: circulo, circunferencia.
www.google.es/search?q=donas redondel

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda / círculo


Explanation:
Es lo que usaría para una receta de cocina.
En un principio me sonó mal la sugerencia "redondo" (que, honestamente, nunca vi en una receta) hasta que me acordé de Patricio Rey y sus Redonditos de Ricota. Nunca es tarde para enterarse de dónde viene un nombre.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search