meals and sides

Spanish translation: Platos principales y guarniciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meals and sides
Spanish translation:Platos principales y guarniciones
Entered by: Nadine Epstein

02:53 Jul 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-13 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Sitio Web
English term or phrase: meals and sides
Tasty meals and sides for summer picnics and barbecues.

Cómo se traduciría "sides" en ese caso?

MUCHAS GRACIAS!
rosariocentral
Platos principales y guarniciones
Explanation:
Guarnicion se usa para cualquier clase de acompañamiento, puede ser ensalada, arroz, verduras, patatas, etc...
Selected response from:

Nadine Epstein
Israel
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Platos principales y guarniciones
Nadine Epstein
4 +1Comidas/platos principales y acompañamientos
Judith Armele


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comidas/platos principales y acompañamientos


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Pascual
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Platos principales y guarniciones


Explanation:
Guarnicion se usa para cualquier clase de acompañamiento, puede ser ensalada, arroz, verduras, patatas, etc...


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guarnici%C3%B3n_%28comida%29
Nadine Epstein
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lombao: Saludos desde Asturias!
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Así lo usaría yo (español de España...) :-)
3 hrs

agree  CarmelitaG: También en México se dice guarnición
7 hrs

agree  Judith Armele: Cierto!! :)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search