across

Spanish translation: transversal (en la organización)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across
Spanish translation:transversal (en la organización)
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:13 Nov 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: across
it is not fully applied or adhered to across your country
Bravatt
aplicación y adhesión transversal (en la organización)
Explanation:
espero que te sirva mi versión
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en todo el país
Pamela Peralta
5aplicación y adhesión transversal (en la organización)
Cecilia Della Croce
3al otro lado / cruzar / atravesar
Andrea Wright


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al otro lado / cruzar / atravesar


Explanation:
depende del contexto en que lo utilices y no tengo muy claro cual es tu contexto.

across the country: al otro lado del país
he went across the country: atravesó el país

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 16:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es across your organization yo pondría:


\"a través de toda la organización\"

\"En toda la organización\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 16:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xpertia Solutions
... de una organización puedan localizar, compartir y aplicar el conocimiento ... Compartir
y distribuir el conocimiento a través de la organización: Aumenta el ...
www.xpertiasolutions.com/KM4.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplicación y adhesión transversal (en la organización)


Explanation:
espero que te sirva mi versión

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en todo el país


Explanation:
"en todo tu país" suena raro, pero no estaría mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-18 16:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooohh...\'your organization\'.. en tal caso, yo pondría \'en toda su organización\'
Pamela


    ProZ Glossary
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min
  -> Thanks <*_*>

agree  Elías Sauza: en todo el país
4 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
21 mins
  -> Gracias Alice :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search