Nearly half of all Neanderthal children died before reaching adolescence.

Spanish translation: Ceca la mitad de los ninos neandertales morian antes de alcanzar la adolescencia.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nearly half of all Neanderthal children died before reaching adolescence.
Spanish translation:Ceca la mitad de los ninos neandertales morian antes de alcanzar la adolescencia.

21:06 Nov 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Nearly half of all Neanderthal children died before reaching adolescence.
This sentence refers to the prehistoric Neanderthal people of Europe and Western Asia whom our ancestors appear to have eliminated along with the Cro-Magnon man and the sabertooth tiger.
Brian Costello
Cerca de la mitad de los niños neandertales morían antes de alcanzar la adolescencia
Explanation:
Hi,

As said in many of the comments entered previously I would use "morían" and "neandertales".

I hope this helps,
Maria
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maria Lorenzo! Thanks also to Andrea Wright who nearly had it right (definitely no pun inteneded) except for one verb form. The differences between the simple past tense and the imperfect sometimes confuse me in the Romance languages too. Especially Spanish and its nearest relatives: Ladino, Galician and Portuguese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Cerca de la mitad de los niños Neanderthal murieron antes de alcanzar la adolescencia
Andrea Wright
4casi la mitad de los niños del neanderthal morían antes de llegar a la adolescencia
Sergio Aguirre
4Cerca de la mitad de los niños neandertales morían antes de alcanzar la adolescencia
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Cerca de la mitad de los niños Neanderthal murieron antes de alcanzar la adolescencia


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: en minúscula neanderthal o bien neandertal
8 mins

agree  Pilar Garcia: de los niños durante el periodo Neandertal...
12 mins

agree  sileugenia: además, creo que habría que modificar el aspecto verbal "morían" en lugar de "murieron".
15 mins

agree  David Russi: Sí, morían
21 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg (X)
1 hr

agree  Maria Herrera: del Neandertal...
1 hr

agree  Aurélie DANIEL: morían, sí
2 hrs

agree  Laura Tamayo: usando "morían"
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: neandertales
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Lazaro: usando "morían"
11 hrs
  -> thanks to all! absolutely right about morían!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearly half of all neanderthal children died before reaching adolescence.
Cerca de la mitad de los niños neandertales morían antes de alcanzar la adolescencia


Explanation:
Hi,

As said in many of the comments entered previously I would use "morían" and "neandertales".

I hope this helps,
Maria
:)

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maria Lorenzo! Thanks also to Andrea Wright who nearly had it right (definitely no pun inteneded) except for one verb form. The differences between the simple past tense and the imperfect sometimes confuse me in the Romance languages too. Especially Spanish and its nearest relatives: Ladino, Galician and Portuguese.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearly half of all neanderthal children died before reaching adolescence.
casi la mitad de los niños del neanderthal morían antes de llegar a la adolescencia


Explanation:
Casi...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search