technoservice organization

Spanish translation: organización de tecnoservicio

15:45 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: technoservice organization
To compete in this new world of work, teachers, administrators, and managers must reject a bureaucratic view of the organization, with uniform roles and standardized outputs, and adopt new roles.

One example is what Michael Maccoby (1988) calls technoservice. A Technoservice organization is characterized by:
Myrna
Spanish translation:organización de tecnoservicio
Explanation:
No pongo "servicio técnico" porque el contexto indica que el término es un "invento" de este señor.

De todas maneras ayudaría saber las características de dicho servicio :)

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7organización de tecnoservicio
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4organización tecnorespaldada
Ana Barra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
organización de tecnoservicio


Explanation:
No pongo "servicio técnico" porque el contexto indica que el término es un "invento" de este señor.

De todas maneras ayudaría saber las características de dicho servicio :)

Un saludo.


Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
51 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza!

agree  Hector Aires: Cosas raras inventa Don Maccoby!!
1 hr
  -> Si! :) Gracias Hector!

agree  Frida Tussie: --
1 hr
  -> Gracias Frida!

agree  ddot
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: creo que es un intento de imitar la facilidad con que se hacen nuevos términos en inglés.
4 hrs
  -> No era mi pretensión ;) Gracias Ana!

agree  trilce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora!

neutral  Ana Barra: no es "servicio Técnico" sino con aplicación de tecnología
1 day 34 mins

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organización tecnorespaldada


Explanation:
organización que ofrece servicios con respaldo/soporte tecnológico

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search