Mixing Bowl

Spanish translation: recipiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mixing Bowl
Spanish translation:recipiente
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

19:02 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ educatioon
English term or phrase: Mixing Bowl
Add all items to mixing bowl.
griselda gardea
recipiente
Explanation:
This is the term used in Mexico for recipees.
Selected response from:

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tazón para mezclar
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1recipiente
María Elena Guerrero
5"Tazón para mezclar".
Clara María Cavagnaro
5 -1mortero
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tazón para mezclar


Explanation:
this is the way I've always seen it. good luck!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Prefiero tu propuesta...
19 mins
  -> gracias, Juan! :))

agree  Clara María Cavagnaro: Por recetas de todo el mundo, esta opción es definitivamente la mejor!
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipiente


Explanation:
This is the term used in Mexico for recipees.

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: recipiente de cocina
1 min
  -> Gracias, Dominique

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mortero


Explanation:
en España para mezclar a mano, a máquina ya sería el cubilete de la batidora

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clara María Cavagnaro: Me parece que el mortero es para moler
4 hrs
  -> el mortero de mano en España es para mezclar ingredientes de cocina, saludos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Tazón para mezclar".


Explanation:
"Recipiente" is too general. Even a flower vase or a cup can be a "recipiente".


Clara María Cavagnaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search