uh-huh

Spanish translation: ajá

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uh-huh
Spanish translation:ajá
Entered by: Robert Anderson

17:53 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: uh-huh
How does one write the sounds we make in Spanish for positive or negative responses to questions? In English sometimes we write *uh-huh* meaning *yes*, etc.
Context: instructions for someone giving a legal deposition to say "yes" or "no" instead of grunting or using one of these sounds.
Robert Anderson
Ahá / ajá
Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert,

As far as equivalents for negative responses beyond the verbal \"no\" in Spanish there is only the head turning indicating \"no\".

The noises used in English such as \"Mm-mmh\" indicating \"no\" are not much used in Spanish, although this may vary by country. HTH
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! Lamento no poder calificar a más de uno. Gracias a ti, Dawn39, por tus comentarios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ahá / ajá
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +2Ajá...
Juan Jacob
5afirmación: "ahá"//duda: "eeee..."/"mmm..."/"aammm // negación: "á-á" /"mh-mh"/"ó-ó"
dawn39 (X)
4mjm
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ahá / ajá


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert,

As far as equivalents for negative responses beyond the verbal \"no\" in Spanish there is only the head turning indicating \"no\".

The noises used in English such as \"Mm-mmh\" indicating \"no\" are not much used in Spanish, although this may vary by country. HTH

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! Lamento no poder calificar a más de uno. Gracias a ti, Dawn39, por tus comentarios.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
5 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia :-)

agree  Angels Sala
10 mins
  -> Gracias Angels

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
17 mins
  -> Gracias Inés

agree  Henry Hinds: Ajá.
2 hrs
  -> Ajá, Henry, gracias :-)

agree  Walter Pilimon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Walter

agree  dawn39 (X): ahá :)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Trini :-))

agree  Maria Belarra: ajá. o m-m, o sé (en lugar de si).. la mejor es aja, creo
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria, sí, "m-m" muchas veces es "sí" en español.

agree  Jursalas
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ajá...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): ajá... :)
17 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mjm


Explanation:
otra idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afirmación: "ahá"//duda: "eeee..."/"mmm..."/"aammm // negación: "á-á" /"mh-mh"/"ó-ó"


Explanation:
Hola, Robert.
Difícil pregunta pues, aparte del sonido, entra en juego la entonación.
Por ejemplo "mmm...", según se entone puede indicar duda o que algo está muy rico...

Lo más claro es la afirmación: "ahá"

En cuanto a la negación...puff: depende mucho del entorno y de los códigos establecidos en el grupo.

Lo más usual (me ha venido ahora a la cabeza y por eso cambié lo anterior) es
"á-á", muy deprisa, cortante y muy marcado. Tajante, para resumir.
No se si tendrá que ver con que "a-" es un prefijo negativo...

También se dicen de forma muy tajante "mh-mh" y "ó-ó" (parecen unas gafitas... :))
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Buen día.





dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search