Please sign your name stating that the above information is correct.

Spanish translation: Firme para indicar que la información antes proporcionada es correcta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please sign your name stating that the above information is correct.
Spanish translation:Firme para indicar que la información antes proporcionada es correcta
Entered by: David Russi

18:45 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Please sign your name stating that the above information is correct.
This comes at the bottom of a health insurance form. I would tend to say, perhaps:
"Favor de verificar con su firma que la informacion proporcionada arriba es verdadera:"
Robert Forstag
United States
Firme para manifestar/indicar que la información antes proporcionada es correcta
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Por favor, confirme con su firma la exactitud de la información dada.
Pablo Grosschmid
4Firme para manifestar/indicar que la información antes proporcionada es correcta
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please sign your name stating that the above information is correct.
Por favor, confirme con su firma la exactitud de la información dada.


Explanation:
se puede decir de muchas maneras.


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Favor de indicar con su firma que la información antdicha es correcta
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Thamara Quintini: Quizás, por cuestiones de estilística, sea mejor: Por favor, corrobore con su firma la exactitud de la información dada.
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Haydee Puente
6 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please sign your name stating that the above information is correct.
Firme para manifestar/indicar que la información antes proporcionada es correcta


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search