ringman

Spanish translation: ayudante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringman
Spanish translation:ayudante
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:01 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ringman
29. When entering the auction lane on Sale Day always watch those who are directing traffic, the car ahead of you, pedestrians and the Ringmen closely for signs and signals for a clear path to proceed
nicolas
ayudante
Explanation:
Un ringman es un ayudante del subastador, y en español no parece haber un nombre técnico para ello
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asistente de subasta(s)/asistente subastador
Frida Tussie
4 +1ayudante
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayudante


Explanation:
Un ringman es un ayudante del subastador, y en español no parece haber un nombre técnico para ello

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asistente de subasta(s)/asistente subastador


Explanation:
Escuchado.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search