Community Colleges

Spanish translation: instituto de enseñanza superior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Colleges
Spanish translation:instituto de enseñanza superior
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

13:45 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ educaction American English
English term or phrase: Community Colleges
“The reputation of community colleges is the highest it’s ever been,” says George B. Vaughan, a professor of adult and community college education at North Carolina State University and a former community college president. “It’s never been better to work or study at a community college than it is today.”
Andres Galliano
instituto de enseñanza superior
Explanation:
En España seguro que se les llama así

Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM community college



(1)
TERM instituto de enseñanza superior

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4instituto de enseñanza superior
Alicia Jordá
4 +1colegios comunitarios
vhz
4universidad comunitaria
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instituto de enseñanza superior


Explanation:
En España seguro que se les llama así

Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM community college



(1)
TERM instituto de enseñanza superior



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
16 mins
  -> gracias María, saludos!

agree  sileugenia
58 mins
  -> gracias sileugenia, saludos!

agree  Earl Rogers: perfecto - pero creo que les llaman de otra manera en los estados.
4 hrs
  -> claro earlog, ´cadad uno de una manera, de ahí la gran riqueza cultural del español, saludos!

agree  GoodWords: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/539511 http://www.proz.com/kudoz/520186
5 hrs
  -> vaya, ya estaba en los glosarios, en fin, gracias goodworks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colegios comunitarios


Explanation:
www.acc.eu.org/uploads/Conclusion_Spanish.pdf

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers: suelan mas llamarles asi en el EEUU
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community colleges
universidad comunitaria


Explanation:
No sé si es lo mismo, pero esta terminología se encuentra bastante en páginas de E.UU, y México

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search