to your heart's content

Spanish translation: a su gusto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to your heart's content
Spanish translation:a su gusto
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

18:32 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to your heart's content
Your guide will take you to Loblolly Bay, a breathtaking beach, where you can sunbathe or snorkel to your heart's content
hexe
a su gusto
Explanation:
a tu gusto (informal way)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another options:
según le plazca
según lo que le (or te) apetezca
según su (or tu) preferencia
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a su gusto
Manuel Plaza
5A gusto
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a su gusto


Explanation:
a tu gusto (informal way)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another options:
según le plazca
según lo que le (or te) apetezca
según su (or tu) preferencia

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min

agree  Víctor Nine
6 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A gusto


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search