I'm sorry. I was holding tight so deeply into myself, I

Spanish translation: Lo siento. Estaba tan preocupado/a por no revelar mis sentimientos que...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm sorry. I was holding tight so deeply into myself, I
Spanish translation:Lo siento. Estaba tan preocupado/a por no revelar mis sentimientos que...
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:39 Dec 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm sorry. I was holding tight so deeply into myself, I
Now, for a change...
My daughter wants to find out what this sentence means, and I am at a complete loss!

TIA!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Lo siento. Estaba tan preocupado/a por no revelar mis sentimientos que...
Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto, pero todas las respuestas son variantes de la misma idea
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana.
Constanza, mi hija, eligió tu respuesta. Creo que le gustó lo de "estar tan preocupado"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perdona, estaba tan ensimismada, ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2Contenia/reprimia mis sentimientos....
Jesús Marín Mateos
4Lo siento. Estaba tan preocupado/a por no revelar mis sentimientos que...
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'm sorry. i was holding tight so deeply into myself, i
perdona, estaba tan ensimismada, ...


Explanation:
parece algo así

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susana Galilea
59 mins
  -> gracias, Susana

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contenia/reprimia mis sentimientos....


Explanation:
Posibilidad...(con acento en la i)

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
47 mins
  -> Gracias Susana.

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pina.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm sorry. i was holding tight so deeply into myself, i
Lo siento. Estaba tan preocupado/a por no revelar mis sentimientos que...


Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto, pero todas las respuestas son variantes de la misma idea

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana.
Constanza, mi hija, eligió tu respuesta. Creo que le gustó lo de "estar tan preocupado"...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search