Charvicrol or Charvicrol

Spanish translation: carvacrol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charvicrol or Charvicrol
Spanish translation:carvacrol
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya (X)

11:33 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ essential oils
English term or phrase: Charvicrol or Charvicrol
No estoy seguro de cómo se escribe, en Google aparecen los dos y también carvicol. El caso es que necesito traducirlo y no lo encuentro por ningún lado. Gracias a todos.

The name Havozo has been used for the essential oil of the bark of the tree Ravensara, which is high in Methyl Charvicol 90% (very different from the oil from the leaves, which is relatively distributed between sabinene, limonene, methyl charvicol & methyl eugenol).
J. Calzado
carvacrol
Explanation:
Parece ser así en español.
En
http://www.zonaverde.net/saturejamontana.htm
"Componentes activos: Esencias aromáticas (carvacrol, cimol, linatol),..."

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-15 11:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En http://www.ecoaldea.com/aromaterapia/aaee.htm
tienes \"carvacrol\" y \"metil chavicol\".
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metil chavicol
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
3 +1carvacrol
Juan R. Migoya (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metil chavicol


Explanation:
Lo encontré en esta página:
http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____bgbq.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abajo de esta página.

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charvicrol or charvicrol
carvacrol


Explanation:
Parece ser así en español.
En
http://www.zonaverde.net/saturejamontana.htm
"Componentes activos: Esencias aromáticas (carvacrol, cimol, linatol),..."

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-15 11:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En http://www.ecoaldea.com/aromaterapia/aaee.htm
tienes \"carvacrol\" y \"metil chavicol\".

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
48 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search